Upcoming Event:

Hack your health

View details

Michael Shares Amazing Results - Dr. Berg's Healthy Keto

Story

By: Michael

Hey Dr Eric Berg, I am a type one diabetic and who was diagnosed last year at age 20, I had an A1C of 13.1 and my blood sugar was in the 500s and i was rushed to the ER. My C peptide was 0.3 and later on it came up to 0.5.. I changed my diet and decided to take matters in my own hands and started eating a Whole Foods only diet and avoid gluten, grain, dairy, soy, and refined sugar. I have been Fat Storing Hormone free now and it's almost been 8months. My A1C dropped to 7.3, next check up it then went to 6.3 and then to a 5.4, I still plan on continuing to go strong and I am finding ways to increase beta cell mass and while I'm working on fixing my immune system from attacking itself. I've also lost weight and gained muscle and stay active. My triglycerides went from 148 to 59, HDL went up from 40 to 85 and my LDL went from 300 to 129.

Share your story

Do you want to share your healthy keto or intermittent fasting story with the entire world? Feel free to submit your story