Upcoming Event:

Hack your health

View details

Jared Lowe Shares Amazing Results - Dr. Berg's Healthy Keto

Images Story

By: Jared Lowe

KETO FOR THE WIN!!! Went back to the doctor today, after 6 months of a strict ketogenic diet. By way of review, when I saw my Dr. in May of this year, she told me, that if I wanted to live to see 40, I needed to make some significant changes. I weighed 272lbs (and climbing); my blood pressure averaged 145/80 (dangerously high); blood glucose averaged 100+ (pre-diabetic); A1C averaged 7-8% (again, pre-diabetic); HDL (good cholesterol) was low (well under 40 mg/dl), and LDL (bad cholesterol) was high (near 100 mg/dl). Well, I received an excellent report today! Weigh in at 188lbs; my blood pressure averages 120/78 (perfect); my blood glucose is down to 65 MG/DL (perfect); my A1C is 4.6 (perfect); my HDL is 45 MG/DL (perfect); my LDL is 64 (perfect). Not only that, but my kidney function, liver function, and vitamins D and B12 are perfect as well; also, no anemia. I also, was previously suffering from persistent chest pain, due to a left ventricular hypertrophy...not any more! My doctor was very pleased with these results, told me "keep doing what you're doing! If you continue this lifestyle, I see no reason why you will ever have to worry about diabetes, heart disease, etc." She also told me that I could have some junk food; I replied, "well thanks, but that's not going to happen." Keto, clean eating, intermittent fasting, and exercise has radically changed my overall health, for the better.

Share your story

Do you want to share your healthy keto or intermittent fasting story with the entire world? Feel free to submit your story